Your Debt Expert Logo
Your Debt Expert Logo

Get expert debt advice today

0808 156 7772

Opening hours: Mon - Fri 8am - 7pm

 

News
Privacy Policy
1.Introduction
1.1We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users. This policy is designed to ensure that we safely handle your personal data in accordance with relevant regulations and legislation such as Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (the “Data Protection Regulations”).

1.2This policy applies in those cases where we act as a data controller for the personal data of our website visitors and service users. This means those cases where we can decide the purposes and method of processing your personal data.

1.3By using our website, you are agreeing to the terms of this policy.

1.4These privacy rules explain what data we may collect from you, what we will do with that data and explains how you can limit the publication of your information and how you can choose whether or not you would like to receive direct marketing communications.

1.5In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Your Debt Expert. Further details about us can be found below, in section 10 of this Privacy Policy.

2.How we use your personal data
2.1In this Section 2 we set out:

(a)the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(c)the legal basis of the processing in each case.

2.2We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your website or service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is either your specific consent or where we are not legally required to ask for consent, we may process this data for our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.3We may process personal data that is provided by you in the course of your use of our website and its services ("service data"). The service data may include your name, email address, home address and contact telephone number and details of your financial situation. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, introducing you to third party service providers who are able to assist you with your requirements, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is either your specific consent or where we are not legally required to ask for consent, we may process this data for our legitimate interests, namely the performance of the services you have requested through the website, or the monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.4We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding services you may require ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of introducing you to third party service providers who are able to assist you with your requirements. The legal basis for this processing is either your specific consent or where we are not legally required to ask for consent, we may process this data for our legitimate interests, namely the performance of the services you have requested and monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.5We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for administrative purposes including in the exercise or defence of legal claims. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely for administrative record keeping, processing transactions and maintaining business records or for the protection and assertion of our legal rights.

2.6If you supply any other person's personal data to us, you must do so only if you have the authority of such person to do so and you must comply with any obligations imposed upon you under the Data Protection Regulations.

3.Providing your personal data to others
3.1We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our holding company and its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

3.2We may disclose your personal data to third party service providers who are able to offer the services which you have requested.

3.3We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or to exercise or defend legal claims.

3.4We may pass your personal information to credit reference agencies or other agencies that provide services to verify your identity or for any other checks or searches required by legislation or our regulators relating to money laundering. These agencies may keep a record of any search that they do.

3.5We may outsource or contract the provision of IT services to third parties. If we do, those third parties may hold and process your personal data. In these circumstances, we will require that the IT supplier only processes your personal data for us, as directed by us, and in accordance with the Data Protection Regulations.

3.6If we sell all or part of our business, we may pass your personal data to the purchaser. In these circumstances, we will require the purchaser to contact you after completion of the sale to inform you of the identity of the purchaser.

3.7In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your legal interests or the legal interests of another person.

3.8All inbound phone calls will be handled by CreditFix Limited

4.International transfers of your personal data
4.1In this Section 4, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

4.2We are not aware of any current circumstances where your personal data may be transferred to any country outside the EEA.

4.3You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

5.Retaining and deleting personal data
5.1This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose. This means that unless there is a good reason to do so we won't keep your personal data more than 6 years after our business relationship has ended.

5.3Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your legal interests or the legal interests of another person.

Our clients are made up of categories of business types. When we talk about our clients in this privacy policy we meanOur clients are authorised and regulated debt solution providers in the United Kingdom.

CreditFix Ltd

6.Amendments
6.1We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

6.3We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

7.Your rights
7.1In this Section 7, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

7.2Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)the right to access;

(b)the right to rectification;

(c)the right to erasure;

(d)the right to restrict processing;

(e)the right to object to processing;

(f)the right to data portability;

(g)the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h)the right to withdraw consent.

7.3You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data, as described below (clause 7.13).

7.4You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

7.5In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.6In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

7.7You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.8You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

7.9You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

7.10To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a)consent; or

(b)that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

7.11If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

7.12To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

7.13You may request that we provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of this information will be subject to:

(a)the payment of a fee (currently fixed at (GBP) £10.00); and

(b)the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

8.About cookies
8.1A cookie is a small file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser asking permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

8.2Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

8.3Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

9.Cookies that we use
9.1We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our services in order to tailor them to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

9.2Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

9.3You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our services.

9.4We may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy can be found at the following web address: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.